Essential Oils: Ylang Ylang


The essential oil of Ylang-Ylang is extracted by steam distillation of fresh flowers of the ylang-ylang tree, which is found in the rain forests of Asian and South Pacific Islands. It’s widely used in cosmetics and aromatherapy treatments as a middle/base note due to its delicate floral sweetness and known throughout the East as an aphrodesiac.
Ylang-ylang7
Properties: Antidepressant, Aphrodesiac, Antiseborrhoeic, Sedative, Hypotensive, Nervine.
Benefits: Ylang Ylang EO has been used to help infections of the stomach, intestines, colon, and urinary tract. The skin-healing benefits of Ylang Ylang are one of the reasons it’s widely used in cosmetics; it helps maintain the moisture balance of the skin exceptionally well in addition to its antiseborrhoeic properties. It’s considered an aphrodesiac, partially due to its antidepressant and hypotensive properties.
Blends well with: Essential Oils of Bergamot, Sandalwood, Grapefruit, and Lavender. Caution: Ylang Ylang in too concentrated a form can cause headaches and nausea.